Executive committee

President: Dr Jan Dudley

 

Secretary: Dr Andy Lunn

Treasurer: Dr Nick Ware

Communications Officer: Dr Lucy Plumb

Research Secretary: Dr Sally Johnson

CSAC chair: Dr Caroline Booth

Audit & Registry committee chair: Prof Stephen Marks

QI and Innovation group chair: Dr Dal Hothi

Clinical Services committee chair: Dr Martin Christian

SPIN Representative: Dr Adamu Sambo                           

Ordinary Member: Dr Pallavi Yadav

Lay representative: Ms Kamal Dhesi

Trainee representative: Dr Karen Norman

Previous Office Holders

Presidents

  • 2018 Sally Hulton
  • 2015 David Hughes
  • 2012 Jane Tizard
  • 2009 Mary McGraw
  • 2006 Mark Taylor
  • 2003 Maurice Savage
  • 2000 Robert Postlethwaite
  • 1997 George Haycock
  • 1994 Martin Barratt
  • 1991 Richard White

Secretaries

  • 2016 Yincent Tse
  • 2013 Martin Christian
  • 2010 Sally Feather
  • 2007 Jane Tizard
  • 2004 Heather Maxwell
  • 2001 Lesley Rees
  • 1998 Mary McGraw
  • 1995 David Milford
  • 1992 Robert Postlethwaite
  • 1988 Kate Verrier-Jones
  • 1984 Mike Dillion
  • 1980 Mike Winterborn
  • 1976 Ian Houston
  • 1972 Martin Barratt

Treasurers

  • 2016 Shuman Haq
  • 2013 Arvind Nagra
  • 2010 Judith van der Voort
  • 2007 Richard S Trompeter
  • 2002 Rodney Gilbert
  • 1997 David Hughes
  • 1991 Trevor Brocklebank

Audit & Registry Chairs

  • 2015 Heather Maxwell
  • 2012 Manish Sinha
  • 2009 Carol Inward
  • 2007 Jonathan Evans
  • 2003 Chris Reid
  • 2000 Jane Tizard
  • 1997 Alan Watson

Research Secretaries

  • 2016 Rachel Lennon
  • 2012 Richard Coward & Sally Hulton
  • 2007 Moin Saleem
  • 2003 Nick Webb
  • 2000 Adrian Woolf
  • 1997 Godfrey Clark
  • 1994 Jim Beattie
  • 1986 Mark Taylor

Clinical Services Chairs

  • 2012 Daljit Hothi
  • 2007 Nadeem Moghal

College Specialty Advisory Committee (CSAC) Chairs

  • 2015 Kay Tyerman
  • 2009 Maggie Fitzpatrick
  • 2004 Sally Hulton
  • 1999 Mark Taylor
  • 1994 Mary McGraw

Clinical Guideline and Standards Chairs

  • 2009 David Milford
  • 2006 Lesley Rees

Ordinary Members

  • 2014 Mordi Muorah
  • 2012 Mohan Shenoy
  • 2009 Simon Waller
  • 2006 Kay Tyerman
  • 2004 Sally Feather

Trainee Representatives

  • 2020 Maduri Raja
  • 2019 Charlie Pickles
  • 2018 Pallavi Prasad
  • 2017 Andrew Maxted
  • 2016 Louise Oni
  • 2014 Hitesh Prajapati
  • 2013 Jelena Stojanovic
  • 2012 Sheetal Bhojani
  • 2011 Wesley Hayes
  • 2010 Helen Jones
  • 2009 Hugh McCarthy
  • 2008 Mordi Muorah
  • 2007 Leah Krischock
  • 2003 Martin Christian

Communication Officers

  • 2016 Dean Wallace
  • 2012 Andy Lunn
  • 2009 Leah Krischock
  • 2007 Eric Finlay

SPIN Representatives

  • 2015 Mona Aslam
  • 2012 Munir Ahmed
  • 2009 Peter Houtman

Guidelines

NICE accredited clinical practice guidelines 

Available here

23rd Annual Report

Analyses about the care provided to patients at UK renal centres.

Read the report

UKRR AKI Report

A report on the nationwide collection of AKI warning test scores. 

Read the report